Our verdict
The Viribus Trike and the Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah are too close to call — we rated both 8/10. There's no clear winner here, so it comes down to what you want it for. We break that down below.

Viribus Trike
$779 on sale now!
Check priceRead our full review
Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah
On sale for $1,299
Check priceRead our full reviewSide by side
| Attribute | Viribus Trike | Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah |
|---|---|---|
| Our rating | 8/10 | 8/10 |
| Price | $779 on sale now! | On sale for $1,299 |
| Best for | Fun for neighborhood errands and throttle rides, but rough assembly and limited to ~13 mph casual trips only. | If you want maximum range, full suspension, and hydraulic brakes at a budget price, the HAOQI Cheetah is a steal. |
| Standouts |
|
|
| Watch-outs |
|
|
Which one is right for you?
Choose the Viribus Trike if…
Fun for neighborhood errands and throttle rides, but rough assembly and limited to ~13 mph casual trips only.
- Genuinely enjoyable throttle-only mode for grocery runs
- Budget-friendly price for the capability offered
Choose the Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah if…
If you want maximum range, full suspension, and hydraulic brakes at a budget price, the HAOQI Cheetah is a steal.
- Dual batteries for 65–85 mile range
- Full suspension makes rough terrain comfortable
Why we rate them this way
Viribus Trike — 8/10
Fun for neighborhood errands and throttle rides, but rough assembly and limited to ~13 mph casual trips only.
What we liked: Genuinely enjoyable throttle-only mode for grocery runs, Budget-friendly price for the capability offered, Practical basket for shopping and errand runs, Compact and easy to store, Simple one-speed system, great for casual riders.
Worth knowing: Assembly is rough; parts arrived bent, required professional mechanic, Limited to ~13 mph, only suitable for short, casual neighborhood trips, Limited battery range; not viable for distance riding, Modest motor power; struggles on hills or with heavy loads.
Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah — 8/10
If you want maximum range, full suspension, and hydraulic brakes at a budget price, the HAOQI Cheetah is a steal.
What we liked: Dual batteries for 65–85 mile range, Full suspension makes rough terrain comfortable, Powerful 750W motor (28 mph), $1,299 price for feature set, Hydraulic disc brakes.
Worth knowing: Heavy (85 lbs)—hard to transport, 6–9 hour charge time, Throttle lag at startup, Limited service network.
On price, the Viribus Trike is the cheaper pick at $779 on sale now!, versus On sale for $1,299 — a difference of about $520.
Common questions
Is the Viribus Trike or the Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah better?
We rated both 8/10 — it's a genuine toss-up. Viribus Trike: Fun for neighborhood errands and throttle rides, but rough assembly and limited to ~13 mph casual trips only. Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah: If you want maximum range, full suspension, and hydraulic brakes at a budget price, the HAOQI Cheetah is a steal.
Which is cheaper, the Viribus Trike or the Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah?
The Viribus Trike is the cheaper of the two at $779 on sale now!, versus On sale for $1,299.
What's the difference between the Viribus Trike and the Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah?
Short version — Viribus Trike: Fun for neighborhood errands and throttle rides, but rough assembly and limited to ~13 mph casual trips only. Ultimate HAOQI Cheetah: If you want maximum range, full suspension, and hydraulic brakes at a budget price, the HAOQI Cheetah is a steal.