Our verdict
The Mizzen + Main Helmsman and the Mugsy Jeans are too close to call — we rated both 9/10. There's no clear winner here, so it comes down to what you want it for. We break that down below.

Mizzen + Main Helmsman
$138
Check priceRead our full review
Mugsy Jeans
$112
Check priceRead our full reviewSide by side
| Attribute | Mizzen + Main Helmsman | Mugsy Jeans |
|---|---|---|
| Our rating | 9/10 | 9/10 |
| Price | $138 | $112 |
| Best for | Mizzen + Main finally nailed it—comfortable, lightweight chinos that look like dress pants and won't break the bank. | The most comfortable jeans on the market—superior fabric, perfect fit, and no compromises on style. |
| Standouts |
|
|
| Watch-outs |
| None we flagged |
Which one is right for you?
Choose the Mizzen + Main Helmsman if…
Mizzen + Main finally nailed it—comfortable, lightweight chinos that look like dress pants and won't break the bank.
- Look like actual dress pants, not technical/athletic gear
- Lightweight and breathable (reviewer loves staying cool in them)
Choose the Mugsy Jeans if…
The most comfortable jeans on the market—superior fabric, perfect fit, and no compromises on style.
- Exceptional comfort with proprietary stretch fabric blend
- Waistband stretches for easy fit without struggling
Why we rate them this way
Mizzen + Main Helmsman — 9/10
Mizzen + Main finally nailed it—comfortable, lightweight chinos that look like dress pants and won't break the bank.
What we liked: Look like actual dress pants, not technical/athletic gear, Lightweight and breathable (reviewer loves staying cool in them), 4-way stretch fabric provides comfort without visible tech, Available in all standard waist and inseam sizes—no tailoring needed, Machine washable and wrinkle-resistant.
Worth knowing: Slim fit runs slightly baggy through the legs, Only comes in slim fit currently.
Mugsy Jeans — 9/10
The most comfortable jeans on the market—superior fabric, perfect fit, and no compromises on style.
What we liked: Exceptional comfort with proprietary stretch fabric blend, Waistband stretches for easy fit without struggling, Wide selection of fits (slim, athletic, relaxed) and colors, Maintains shape and waistband integrity after repeated wear, Sustainable, eco-friendly materials.
On price, the Mugsy Jeans is the cheaper pick at $112, versus $138 — a difference of about $26.
Common questions
Is the Mizzen + Main Helmsman or the Mugsy Jeans better?
We rated both 9/10 — it's a genuine toss-up. Mizzen + Main Helmsman: Mizzen + Main finally nailed it—comfortable, lightweight chinos that look like dress pants and won't break the bank. Mugsy Jeans: The most comfortable jeans on the market—superior fabric, perfect fit, and no compromises on style.
Which is cheaper, the Mizzen + Main Helmsman or the Mugsy Jeans?
The Mugsy Jeans is the cheaper of the two at $112, versus $138.
What's the difference between the Mizzen + Main Helmsman and the Mugsy Jeans?
Short version — Mizzen + Main Helmsman: Mizzen + Main finally nailed it—comfortable, lightweight chinos that look like dress pants and won't break the bank. Mugsy Jeans: The most comfortable jeans on the market—superior fabric, perfect fit, and no compromises on style.